Skip Navigation

Announcements

Daily Announcements for: Tuesday, September 17, 2019

For PreK-12th Students:

Today’s Lunch Menu:  Hamburgers and fries, helper – Val Feenstra
 

Tomorrow’s Lunch Menu:  Meatballs and mashed potatoes, helper – Nancy Vander Pol
 

NO HOT LUNCH ON FRIDAY! Plan on bringing your own lunch from home.
 

School pictures are next week Tuesday.  Picture forms will be sent home on Friday.
 

“if my people who are called by my name, will humble themselves and pray and seek my face and turn from their wicked ways, then I will hear from heaven, and I will forgive their sin and will heal their land.” 2 Chronicles 7:14 

It’s about one simple thing – STUDENTS in PRAYER!  On Wednesday, Sept. 25 around the globe students meet at flagpoles to pray for their schools. 
 

Join us in prayer at the flagpole next Wednesday, Sept. 25, at 8:00 a.m. – See You At The Pole #SYATP2019
 

For 7-12th Students:

Lunch Times for today:  12:28 p.m. – freshmen; 12:29 p.m. – junior high;  12:30 p.m. – seniors; 12:31 p.m. – juniors; 12:32 p.m. – sophomores
 

Eligibility Check is Friday.  Are you all caught up on your work and have assignments handed in?

Drama practice this week will be Thursday at 7:15 a.m., and Friday at 7:15 a.m.

We will be switching 6th and 8th periods today. 

9-12 grade:  Interested in Scrubs Camp?  This will be October 30 in Mitchell, but we need to register soon!  See Mrs. Veurink if interested.

8th Grade  This week you have art today
 

7th Grade  This week you have art on Thursday
 

All State Chorus auditions will be Wednesday after school. Be sure you are signed up for an audition time if you intend to audition. This is posted in the music room right next to the door. All State Chorus voice lesson schedule continues as posted in the hallways Monday and Wednesday this week.
 

The 5-12 graders in band will be marching in the Platte Marching Festival on Friday, September 20.  We will be leaving from school at 9:15am to be lined up for the parade by 9:30am.  The parade’s official start time is 10:30am.  We will return to school around 1:30.  Please make sure you have your complete marching band uniform ready to go....including your pirate's hat! 

For K-6th Students:


 

Parents/Readers on the Web:

Fellowship meeting has been rescheduled for Monday, Sept. 23.

Harvest Sale fundraiser auction is Thursday!  Doors will open at 5:00 p.m.  Pork loin sandwiches, macaroni salad, chips, and pie will be served for supper beginning at 5:30 p.m.  The auction will begin shortly after that.  Please come to fellowship and support DCS!
 

The Tripp-Delmont Boosters would like to invite all schools and communities (Tripp-Delmont, Armour, Lake Andes, Dakota Christian, and Parkston) to join the Tailgate this Friday, which will run from 5-7 pm, or until food supplies last, at the football field. The menu will be either pizza or fajitas.
 

A link to the Harvest Sale donation list has been added to the school website.  It can be found by going to News>Announcements and on the right had side under the Previous Announcements there is a link for Harvest Sale Donation List.  Check out the awesome donations we have received so far!  The list will be updated daily.
 

The PANCAKES N PARADE will be held on TUESDAY, OCTOBER 8!  SPREAD THE WORD!!!!!  

Today’s School Excused Absences

Juniors and seniors


Upcoming School Excused Absences

Thursday, Sept. 19

        XC leaves at 12:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

        Marching band – leaving at 9:15 a.m., will return approx.. 1:30 p.m.

Upcoming Activities

9/17       Scrip Orders

                VB vs Scotland, at LA 6:30 p.m.

                JH/C VB vs Scotland, at LA 4:30 and 5:15 p.m.

9/19       XC at Chamberlain, 2:30 p.m.

                Harvest Sale

9/20       Eligibility Check

                FB vs Parkston at Tripp, 7:00 p.m. (Tripp-Delmont homecoming)

                Marching Band at the Missouri Valley Marching Festival in Platte

                Ditch Cleaning

9/21       VB BonHomme Tourney at Tyndall

                Scotland MS football jamboree

9/23       XC at Bon Homme, 2:00 p.m.

                JH/JV FB at Avon, 4:30 p.m.

                Fellowship Meeting

9/24       School Pictures, 8:15 a.m.

                VB vs TDA at LA, 6:30 p.m.

                JH VB vs TDA, at LA 4:15 p.m.

9/25       SYATP (See You At The Pole)

9/26       VB vs Freeman Academy/Marion at DC, 6:30 p.m.

                JH VB vs FA-M, at DC 5:00 p.m.

9/27       FB vs Burke at Armour, 7:00 p.m. (Armour homecoming) game will be broadcast on Magic 97.3 fm

                Marching Band at River City Band Festival in Chamberlain

9/28       XC at Platte-Geddes, 10 a.m.

                JH VB Scotland Tourney

9/30       VB vs Menno at LA, 6:30 p.m.

                JH VB vs Menno, at LA 4:00 and 4:45 p.m.

                JH/JV FB at Burke, 4:30 p.m.

10/1       VB at Colome, 6:30 p.m.

                JH VB at Colome, 5:00 p.m.

10/2       Eligibility Check

10/3       No School

                Heartland Convention

                XC GPC, 4:15 p.m.

10/4       No School

                Heartland Convention

10/5       VB GPC Tourney at LA

                JH FB Burke Jamboree, 9:00 a.m.

10/7       VB vs Corsica-Stickney at DC, 6:30 p.m.

                JH VB vs Corsica-Stickney, at DC 4:15 p.m.

10/8       Flu Shots administered by Platte Health Center, 8:15 a.m.

                Pancakes and Parade

10/10     XC at Parkston, 4:15 p.m.

10/11     FB vs Corsica-Stickney at Corsica, 7:00 p.m.

                All School Chapel

10/14     School Board Meeting, 7:30 p.m.

                JH/JV FB vs Corsica-Stickney, at Corsica 4:00 p.m.

10/15     Scrip Orders

                VB vs Burke at LA, 6:30 p.m.

                JH VB vs Burke, at LA 4:00 and 4:45 p.m.

10/16     Noon Dismissal

                Faculty In-Service

                XC Region 3 meet at Scotland, 1:00 p.m.

                PSAT, in the morning for juniors

10/17     VB at Wagner, 6:30 p.m.

10/18     Eligibility Check

                FB GPC at 7:00 p.m.

                End of 1st Quarter

10/19     VB Thunder nation Tourney at LA

10/21     VB vs KWL, at White Lake 6:30 p.m.

                JH VB vs KWL, at White Lake 4:00 and 4:45 p.m.

10/24     1:45 dismissal

                Parent/Teacher Conferences, 2-8:30 p.m.

                FB 1st Round Playoffs

10/25     No School

                VB vs MCS at DC, VARSITY ONLY 7:00 p.m. (senior parent night)

10/26     State XC at Huron

10/28     VB at Gregory, 6:30 p.m.

10/31     FB Quarter Final Playoffs